We Wanna Know

    We Wanna Know

    We wanna know your favorite Golden Globe winners! There were amazing nominations and winners at the 76th Annual Golden Globe Awards. And we wanna know your favorites. Here is a complete list of winners and nominees for each category.

     

    Best Motion Picture Drama

    Bohemian Rhapsody *winner

    Nominees

    BlacKkKlansman

    If Beale Street Could Talk

    A Star Is Born

    Black Panther

    Best Motion Picture  Comedy/Musical

    Green Book *winner

    Nominees

    Crazy Rich Asians

    The Favourite

    Mary Poppins Returns

    Vice

    Best Performance By An Actor In A Motion Picture  Drama

    Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody *winner

    Nominees

    Bradley Cooper – A Star is Born

    Willem Dafoe – At Eternity’s Gate

    Lucas Hedges – Boy Erased

    John David Washington – Black Klansman

    Best Performance By An Actress In A Motion Picture  Drama

    Glenn Close – The Wife *winner

    Nominees

    Lady Gaga – A Star is Born

    Nicole Kidman – Destroyer

    Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

    Rosamund Pike – A Private War

    Best Performance By An Actor In A Motion Picture Comedy/Musical

    Christian Bale – Vice *winner

    Nominees

    Lin-Manuel Miranda – Mary Poppins Returns

    Viggo Mortensen – Green Book

    Robert Redford – The Old Man and the Gun

    John C Reilly – Stan and Ollie

    Best Performance By An Actress In A Motion Picture Comedy/Musical

    Olivia Colman – The Favourite *winner

    Nominees

    Emily Blunt – Mary Poppins Returns

    Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade

    Charlize Theron – Tully

    Constance Wu – Crazy Rich Asians

    Best Performance By An Actor In A Supporting Role In A Motion Picture

    Mahershala Ali – Green Book *winner

    Nominees

    Timothee Chalamet – Beautiful Boy

    Adam Driver – Black Klansman

    Richard E Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

    Sam Rockwell – Vice

    Best Performance By An Actress In A Supporting Role In A Motion Picture

    Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk *winner

    Nominees

    Amy Adams – Vice

    Claire Foy – First Man

    Emma Stone – The Favourite

    Rachel Weisz – The Favourite

    Best Director Motion Picture

    Alfonso Cuaron – Roma *winner

    Nominees

    Bradley Cooper – A Star is Born

    Peter Farrelly – Green Book

    Spike Lee – Black Klansman

    Adam McKay – Vice

    Best Screenplay Motion Picture

    Green Book *winner

    Nominees

    The Favourite

    If Beale Street Could Talk

    Roma

    Vice

    Best Animated Film

    Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse *winner

    Nominees

    Incredibles 2

    Isle of Dogs

    Mirai

    Ralph Breaks the Internet

    Best Foreign Language Film

    Roma *winner

    Nominees

    Capernaum

    Girl

    Never Look Away

    Shoplifters

    Best Original Score

    First Man – Justin Hurwitz *winner

    Nominees

    Black Panther – Ludwig Göransson

    Isle of Dogs – Alexandre Desplat

    Mary Poppins Returns – Marc Shaiman

    A Quiet Place – Marco Beltrami

    Best Original Song Motion Picture

    Shallow – A Star is Born (Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson) *winner

    Nominees

    All the Stars – Black Panther (Kendrick Lamar)

    Girl in the Movies – Dumplin’ (Dolly Parton, Linda Perry)

    Requiem for a Private War – A Private War (Annie Lennox)

    Revelation – Boy Erased (Troye Sivan)

    Television categories

    Best Television Series Drama

    The Americans *winner

    Nominees

    Bodyguard

    Homecoming

    Killing Eve

    Pose

    Best Television Series Comedy

    The Kominsky Method *winner

    Nominees

    Barry

    The Good Place

    Kidding

    The Marvellous Mrs Maisel

    Best Actor In A Television Series Drama

    Richard Madden – Bodyguard *winner

    Nominees

    Jason Bateman – Ozark

    Stephan James – Homecoming

    Billy Porter – Pose

    Matthew Rhys – The Americans

    Best Actress In A Television Series Drama

    Sandra Oh – Killing Eve *winner

    Nominees

    Caitriona Balfe – Outlander

    Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid’s Tale

    Julia Roberts – Homecoming

    Keri Russell – The Americans

    Best Actor In A Television Series Musical/Comedy

    Michael Douglas -The Kominsky Method *winner

    Nominees

    Sacha Baron Cohen – Who is America?

    Jim Carrey – Kidding

    Donald Glover – Atlanta

    Bill Hader – Barry

    Best Actress In A Television Series Musical/Comedy

    Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvellous Mrs Maisel *winner

    Nominees

    Kristen Bell – The Good Place

    Candice Bergen – Murphy Brown

    Alison Brie – Glow

    Debra Messing – Will and Grace

    Best Limited Series or Motion Picture Made For Television

    The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story *winner

    Nominees

    The Alienist

    Escape at Dannemora

    Sharp Objects

    A Very English Scandal

    Best Actor In A Limited Series or Motion Picture Made For Television

    Darren Criss – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story *winner

    Nominees

    Antonio Banderas – Genius: Picasso

    Daniel Brühl – The Alienist

    Benedict Cumberbatch – Patrick Melrose

    Hugh Grant – A Very English Scandal

    Best Actress In A Limited Series or Motion Picture Made For Television

    Patricia Arquette – Escape at Dannemora *winner

    Nominees

    Amy Adams – Sharp Objects

    Connie Britton – Dirty John

    Laura Dern – The Tale

    Regina King – Seven Seconds

    Best Supporting Actor In A Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made For Television

    Ben Whishaw – A Very English Scandal *winner

    Nominees

    Alan Arkin – The Kominsky Method

    Kieran Culkin – Succession

    Edgar Ramirez – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

    Henry Winkler – Barry

    Best Supporting Actress In A Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made For Television

    Patricia Clarkson – Sharp Objects *winner

    Nominees

    Alex Bornstein – The Marvellous Mrs Maisel

    Penelope Cruz – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

    Thandie Newton – Westworld

    Yvonne Strahovski – The Handmaid’s Tale

     

     

     

    Trackback from your site.

    Leave a Reply